Employment Visa
Home ›  Visa ServicesEmployment Visa

Employment Visa

Employment visa (EV) is granted to those who wish to take up employment in India. Those who wish to do volunteer work in India are also granted EV. The duration of Employment Visa would be for the period of employment/volunteer work, which will usually not exceed one year at a time. More details about Employment Visa may be read at http://www.mha.nic.in/pdfs/work_visa_faq.pdf .At this link, plase pay attention to the followoing para:

The foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in excess of US$ 25,000 per annum. However, this condition of annual floor limit on income will not apply to: (a) Ethnic cooks, (b) Language teachers (other than English language teachers) / translators and (c) Staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commission in India. The application for Employment Visa may be rejected by the Indian Mission/Post concerned in case the minimum annual income benchmark of US$ 25,000 is not met, except in the case of the three categories mentioned above.

Processing Time

It usually requires 8 business days to grant Employment Visa, excluding the time taken in postal transmission.

How to apply and the fee charged

You need to download the form by clicking here.You need to submit the Employment Contract in original indicating nature of job, salary structure and duration of contract, a copy of the proof of registration of the company under relevant provisions of the Government of India regulations along with your application. Submit the form and documents at one of the offices of our outsourcing agents, BLS International. Their office addresses, timings, phone numbers and e-mail address can be found by clicking here. The Employment Visa fee is C$ 230 for six months, C$ 290 for one year and C$ 413 for up to 5 years validity visa. In addition, you will be required to pay processing fee to the BLS International. Please consult them about the total cost and the exact procedure for remitting the fee.

Applicants having Non-Canadian Passports

Normally, persons seeking Employment Visa must apply to the High Commission of India in their native country. However, if you have been living in Canada on a long term visa or work permit or Permanent Resident card, your application for Employment Visa can be considered. However, the fee and the processing time can be significantly different. Please consult our outsourcing agents, BLS International for details. Their office addresses, timings, phone numbers and e-mail address can be found by clicking here.

Applicants having Pakistani Passport or persons of Pakistani origin

If you, or your parents or grand parents have/had Pakistani citizenship, a different procedure is required to be followed in your case. Please click here for details.

Please do read the General Instructions by clicking here.

Address: High Commission of India, 10, Springfield Road, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1M 1C9

Working hours: 0900 hours to 1730 hours (Monday to Friday)
Telephone Numbers: 613 744 3751, 613 744 3752, 613 744 3753
Fax Number: 613 744 3033 / 613 744 0913.
E-Mail : hicomind@hciottawa.ca